Privacy

PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

 

16th February 2018

 

  1. Who are we?
    • We are Footballbosses.com Ltd. You can contact us at geoff@footballbosses.com. Other contact details are on our website.

 

  1. What’s the point of this policy?
    • It tells you what to expect when we collect your personal information. Please only use our service if you are completely happy with this policy.

 

  • Generally, the policy covers only information provided to us. If you give personal information to other people, such as payment providers or other websites, please check their privacy policies.

 

  1. Might the policy change?
    • Please check whenever you visit our website. We will assume you agree to the new version of the policy if you use the site after its effective date.

 

  1. What do we collect?
    • Information which you upload to our service or otherwise give us such as your name and email address.

 

  • Automated information such as the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the internet, connection information such as browser type and version, information about your device including device-type and device identifier, operating system and platform, mobile network data, a unique reference number linked to the data you enter on our system, login details, clickstream data, details of your activity with date / time stamps including pages you visited and your searches / transactions.

 

  1. Why do we need the information?
    • To provide our service / newsletter and/or for other purposes (such as marketing) if you agree.

 

  1. What about cookies?
    • We and/or third parties use cookies and other tracking technologies on our website. A cookie is an identifier (a small file of letters and numbers) that is sent to your computer. Our website’s functionality will be limited if you configure your browser to reject cookies.

 

  • Cookies are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the website owner or others. Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser only until your browser is closed. They allow websites to link your actions during a browser session. Persistent cookies stay in the cookie file of your browser for longer (how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie). For further information on cookies, including how to use your browser to block them and how to delete cookies already stored on your device, visit: allaboutcookies.org.

 

  • The following kinds of cookies may be used on this website:

 

  1. Google cookies: Persistent cookies (up to four years we believe) are set in connection with the following Google services on our site and these cookies may involve certain non-personally identifying information being sent to Google:
    1. Google Analytics (“GA”): We use cookies to recognise and count the number of website visitors as well as providing other information about the visit such as duration, route through the website and what sites the visitor came from. This information helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by making sure users find what they need easily. You can specifically opt out of GA here. See below for other opt out routes.

More information and opt out: Click here for Google’s privacy policy and here for more information about the kinds of cookies placed by Google. Click here for information about how Google uses data from its partners’ sites or apps as well as different ways to opt out of Google cookies.

 

  1. Social media cookies: We may use various social media and other third party features on our website including the “Like” button from Facebook, follow button from Twitter), Plus +1 button from Google, Pin It button from Pinterest, share / follow button from LinkedIn, embed button from YouTube, These features may involve the relevant companies using cookies or linking your visit with cookies previously placed by them on your computer in order for them to collect information relating to your visit to our website or your interaction with their services or otherwise. Click the links shown above for further information about the specific features and those companies’ cookie / privacy practices generally as well as to opt out where this is possible.

 

  1. Cookie-warning cookie: This cookie takes note of whether you are happy to accept cookies on this website based on your response to the message which appeared when you first visited the website. This persistent cookie will remember your preference for up to 60 days.

 

  • By continuing to use our website, having seen our cookie notice, we assume that you consent to use of the cookies outlined above.

 

  1. What do we do with personal information?
    • Provide our service.

 

  • Send you marketing messages, if you have given permission. You can withdraw permission at any time as explained on our service or by emailing us at the above email address.

 

  • Use it to recognise you when you visit or return to our service to track anonymised traffic and usage patterns, prevent or detect fraud or abuses and help us improve our service.

 

  1. How long do we keep it?
    • We will keep your information which we use for marketing until you tell us to stop sending you marketing messages.

 

  1. To whom do we send or make available your personal information?
    • To other people who supply us with a service, e.g. website hosts and businesses which help us send communications or monitor our website.

 

  • To the relevant authorities or complainants, if we think the personal information breaches our terms and conditions, or it is necessary to protect us or others, or that a criminal act may have been committed, or we are required to do so by law or appropriate authority.

 

  • To potential buyers so far as reasonably necessary, in the case of an actual or proposed (including negotiations for a) sale or merger or business combination involving all or the relevant part of our business.

 

  1. Do we send your information outside the European Union?
    • Your personal information which we collect is stored within the EU and is not transferred to any third countries.

 

  1. What rights do you have?
    • To ask us for access to your personal information, to rectify it if there are mistakes, to delete or restrict or object to its use in certain circumstances or to “data portability”. (Some of these rights may not yet have come into effect.)

 

  • If you have a complaint about how we are dealing with your personal information, please contact us via the email address above. If you are not happy with our response or think we are not handling your personal information in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

  • For more information about your rights, visit the ICO’s website: ico.org.uk.